PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: September 2, 2021

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how Amino App, LLC ("Amino" or "we" or "us") collects, uses, and shares your information when you use our mobile applications ("apps"), website, or other products or features we offer (collectively the "Services"). By accessing and using any of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy applies to our Services that link to or reference this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites or applications maintained by third parties that we may link to or that may be accessible to you through our Services.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

To provide you the Services, we collect the categories of information described below.

Most of the data collection and uses described in this Privacy Policy are necessary in order for us to be able to provide you the Services. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, we will not be able to provide you usage of the Services. Some of the data collection and uses are not strictly necessary for us to provide the Services, but they are related, and our basis for such collection and processing is for legitimate interests we may have, such as to analyze and improve the Services as explained in more detail below. If you want to know how to exercise your rights to manage or delete the personal information we may have about you, please review "YOUR CHOICES" below.


Information You Provide Us When Using Our Services.


Information We Collect Automatically When Using Our Services.


Information We Get From Advertisers, Third Parties, and Offline Sources.

We may receive information about you from advertisers, app developers, and publishers, or other online or offline sources with whom you interact and who have the rights to provide us with your information. For example, advertisers, publishers, and other third parties may share how you interact with their ads, websites, or apps, how you use their services, or what purchases you make. This information may be provided whether or not you are logged in to an Amino Service at the time. We may combine such information with the information you have provided to us in order to provide and improve our Services. We require each of these advertisers, publishers, or other third parties to have lawful rights to collect, use and share your data before providing any data to us.


Any Other Information You Choose To Provide To Us.

You may provide other information directly to us. For example, we may collect information when you fill out a form, update your account, interact with the Services, apply for a job at our company, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.


Collection and Use of Special Categories of Personal Data.

The following special categories of personal data may be considered sensitive under the laws of your jurisdiction and may receive special protection:


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to:


HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share the information we have about you in the following ways:

33across
Acuity ads
Adcolony
Adsense
Adtheorent
Amazon
Applovin
Appnexus (aka - Xandr)
Beachfront
BranchIO
Consumable
Display.io
Disqus
DMX
Edge226
EMX
Emx (aka - brealtime)
Facebook advertising
Firebase
Flurry
Fyber
Google ads
Gumgum
iab
Indexexchange
IndieSlang
InfoLinks
Initiative
Inmobi
Jampp
Kinhr
Magnite (Rubicon Project + Telaria)
Mixpanel
Mobfox
Mobilefuse
Mopub
Ninth decimal
Openx
Pubmatic
Pubnative
Quantcast
Reset digital
Revcontent
Smaato
Smadex
SnapDiscover (Studio 71)
Splunk
Stellar
Stem.is
Tadaq
Tapjoy
Trion interactive
Triple_lift
Tune
Underdog media
Unity
Verizon
Verizonmedia
Verve
Vungle
Yappa
Youtube ads
Zergnet


THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, LINKS, AND INTEGRATIONS

As noted above, our websites, webforms, and mobile application will contain third-party content, links, and integrations. For example, when you use our Services you may be presented with content and links to an advertiser's website or app to learn more about their products and services. Through these integrations, you will be providing information to an advertiser, other third parties, as well as to us. We are not responsible for how an advertiser and such other third parties collect or use your information. As always, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every advertiser and third-party service that you visit or use.


HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

How long we keep your information depends on the type of information, the purpose for which it is used, how sensitive it is, and other similar factors. For example, we keep your information:

If you ever decide to stop using our Services, you can ask us to delete your information (see "YOUR CHOICES" to learn more). Keep in mind, while our systems are designed to carry out our deletion automatically, we cannot promise or guarantee that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. Also, there may be legal requirements to keep and not delete your information when you make a deletion request to us. This means we may suspend deletion of or not delete your information if we receive valid legal process asking us to preserve your information, if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms of Service violations, or if your use of our Services or your information is flagged by our automated systems for abuse or other Terms of Service violations.


HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

The security of your personal information is very important, and we take a number of steps to safeguard it. For example, we have implemented technical and organizational security measures that are designed to help protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. We also maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with or exceed federal standards to guard your information, and we anonymize or expunge data when it is no longer necessary to provide Services to our users or substantiate records for an advertiser. From time-to-time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technologies and methods.

Even so, despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect, impenetrable, or 100% secure. We cannot ensure, and do not warrant or guarantee, that the information you transmit to us will remain secure, nor do we guarantee that this information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, destroyed or used in an unauthorized manner. These are the risks of being online and conducting business online.

Of course, if we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice on our Services if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive a notice of a security breach in writing. If you have any questions about the security of your information, please contact us via our contact form.


YOUR CHOICES

We want you to be in control of your information, so we provide you with the following tools to exercise control over the information we have about you. Keep in mind that each option is subject to applicable legal limitations. Additionally, because your privacy is important to us, we will ask you to verify your identity/request or provide additional information before we let you exercise your choices over the information we have about you. We may also reject your request for several reasons, including, by way of example only, if the request risks the privacy of other persons or is unlawful.

Browser Name Instructions Source
Google
Chrome
● At the top right, click "⋮" icon, and then Settings.
● At the bottom, click Advanced.
● Under "Privacy and security", click Site settings and then
Cookies.
● Turn Allow sites to save and read cookie data on or off.
Google Support
Apple Safari On Mac:
    ● Safari \> Preferences, click "Privacy"
On iOS:
    ● Settings \> Safari, then turn on "Block All Cookies"
Apple Support
Mozilla
Firefox
● Click the menu button "☰" and select "Preferences".
● Select the "Privacy & Security" panel and go to the
"Cookies and Site Data" section.
Mozilla Support
Microsoft
Edge
● More button "⋯" \> Settings. ● Select
"View Advanced Settings".
● Under "Privacy and security", click
Site settings and then Cookies.
● Under "Privacy and Services" \> "Cookies"
Microsoft Support


Service
Provider
Helpful Links
Google
Analytics
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Bing https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
http://choice.microsoft.com/



WHERE INFORMATION IS PROCESSED & STORED

Amino is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. These data transfers are performed only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and are necessary to provide the Services to you globally. We utilize standard contract clauses, rely on the European Commission's adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, and obtain your consent for these data transfers to the United States. For EEA visitors, please read the "EUROPEAN VISITORS – COOKIES NOTICE ." section above to learn more about our use of cookies and other technology for visitors from EEA, as well as the "VISITORS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES" section below.


PRIVACY RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, AND EEA

This Privacy Notice supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California, the State of Nevada, or are a citizen of a European Economic Area (EEA) Member State. Please review the applicable sections below to learn more about your privacy rights and how to exercise them.


CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice. This Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals. Where noted in this Notice, the CCPA temporarily exempts personal information reflecting a written or verbal business-to-business communication ("B2B personal information") from some of its requirements.

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address,
unique personal identifier, online
identifier, Internet Protocol address,
email address, account name, Social
Security number, driver's license
number, passport number, or other
similar identifiers.
YES
B. Personal information
categories listed in the
California Customer
Records statute
(Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
A name, signature, Social Security
number, physical characteristics or
description, address, telephone
number, passport number, driver's
license or state identification
card number, insurance policy number,
education, employment, employment
history, bank account number, credit
card number, debit card number,
or any other financial information,
medical information, or health
insurance information. Some personal
information included in this category
may overlap with other categories.
NO
C. Protected classification
characteristics under
California or federal law.
Age (40 years or older), race, color,
ancestry, national origin, citizenship,
religion or creed, marital status,
medical condition, physical or mental
disability, sex (including gender,
gender identity, gender expression,
pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual
orientation, veteran or military status,
genetic information (including familial
genetic information).
YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products
or services purchased, obtained, or
considered, or other purchasing or
consuming histories or tendencies.
NO
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and
biological characteristics, or activity
patterns used to extract a template or
other identifier or identifying
information, such as, fingerprints,
faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or
retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other
physical patterns, and sleep, health, or
exercise data.
NO
F. Internet or other similar
network activity.
Browsing history, search history,
information on a consumer's interaction
with a website, application, or
advertisement.
YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal,
olfactory, or similar information.
NO
I. Professional or
employment-related
information.
Current or past job history or
performance evaluations.
NO
J. Non-public education
information
(per the Family Educational
Rights and Privacy Act
(20 U.S.C. Section 1232g,
34 C.F.R. Part 99)).
Education records directly related to a
student maintained by an educational
institution or party acting on its behalf,
such as grades, transcripts, class lists,
student schedules, student identification
codes, student financial information,
or student disciplinary records.
NO
K. Inferences drawn from
other personal information.
Profile reflecting a person's preferences,
characteristics, psychological trends,
predispositions, behavior, attitudes,
intelligence, abilities, and
aptitudes.
NO

To exercise this right, please see "Exercising Access, Data Portability, And Deletion Rights ." below. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request meets the requirements explained in the section "Exercising Access, Data Portability, And Deletion Rights." we will provide the requested information. Keep in mind, if we do not have information that permits us to verify your identity, we may deny your request to access data.


NEVADA RESIDENTS

Subject to certain exceptions, some of our data sharing practices may be considered a "sale" of your personal information under Nevada Revised Statutes 603A. Nevada residents may opt-out of the "sale" of personal information covered under the statute, by exercising your cookie consent options as detailed in Cookies and Other Technologies or by using our contact form.


VISITORS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Services from residents of the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Where permitted by applicable law, we may transfer the personal data we collect about you to other jurisdictions other than where you reside that may not be deemed to provide the same level of data protection as your home country for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

By visiting or using our Services in any way, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy, regardless of the laws of your country of residence.

To the extent the laws of another jurisdiction apply to your data or use of our Services, we will comply with such laws. For example, for European Visitors, read the "EUROPEAN VISITORS – COOKIES NOTICE.**"** section of Cookies and Other Technologies to learn more about our use of cookies and similar technologies with visitors from the EEA.


EU Visitors

If you are an EU citizen or UK citizen, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation or the UK-GDPR (collectively, the "GDPR") with respect to your Personal Data, as outlined below. For this section, we use the terms "Personal Data" and "processing" as they are defined in the GDPR, but "Personal Data" generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and "processing" generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. We will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Services. Note that we may also process Personal Data of our customers' end users in connection with our provision of certain Services, in which case we are the processor of Personal Data. If we are the processor of your Personal Data (i.e., not the controller), please contact the controller party in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data. If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us via ourcontact form.

The legal bases for which we collect and use the information described above depends on what the information is and why we collected it. The four bases upon which we rely include:

In addition to other rights detailed in the policy (such as requesting deletion, correction or updating of your personal information), EU and UK citizens have certain rights regarding your personal information, including:

As explained above, personal data collected in the EU or UK may be transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside of the EU and/or UK and processed by employees operating outside of the EU and/or UK who work for us, one of our business partners, or service providers. We have implemented sufficient GDPR compliant procedures to secure the transfer of your personal data to the United States. We utilize standard contract clauses, rely on the European Commission's adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, and obtain your consent for these data transfers to the United States.


CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under 13.

Additionally, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 16 in countries subject to the EU GDPR, unless exempted by individual country exceptions.

If you are under 13, or 16 where applicable, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the required minimum age, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under the required minimum age may have provided us personal information, please notify us via our contact form.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice to our Services and will update the notice's effective date. We will give you an opportunity to review the changes before they go into effect. Your continued use of the Services following notice of the changes constitutes your acceptance of the changes, so we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use our services. If you do not agree to the updated Privacy Policy, you may delete your account(s).


CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Postal Address:

Amino App, LLC

Attn: Privacy Department

1222 6th St.

Santa Monica, CA 90401